• Large Print


Related Content

Emergency Department Visits Related to Mental Health Conditions

This indicator shows the rate of emergency department visits related to mental health disorders* (per 100,000 population). Mental health problems can place a heavy burden on the healthcare system, particularly when persons in crisis utilize emergency departments instead of other sources of care when available. In Maryland, there were 207,650 mental health disorder-related emergency department visits in 2014.

*Diagnoses include adjustment disorders, anxiety disorders, attention deficit disorders, disruptive behaviour disorders, mood disorders, personality disorders, schizophrenia and other psychotic disorders, suicide and intentional self-inflicted injury and miscellaneous mental disorders.

Measurement Period: 2016

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 3152.6

    Jurisdiction20082009201020112012201320142016
    Maryland23932550.92780.83211.23500.63318.53442.63796.7


    Jurisdiction20082009201020112012201320142016
    Allegany3363.43523.12320.62797.53107.84318.24722.92528.9
    Anne Arundel33923405.23397.73530.23803.438294509.95026.4
    Baltimore City4236.64500.75131.258516323.86301.767828551.8
    Baltimore County2912.52981.82959.43412.836652883.22967.53653.8
    Calvert1217.91390.41795.72014.62501.52478.22859.13194.3
    Caroline3659.14339.94222.84581.14587.74484.54369.66651.8
    Carroll1336.51642.42755.93812.23087.73368.53140.84058
    Cecil4670.458087085.59974.810570.88901.65501.68684
    Charles1913.42482.42561.21845.72586.630332346.92834.6
    Dorchester5219.86723.66870.56762.910089.485718551.17981.1
    Frederick1229.81371.11448.13126.65282.63788.938922477.7
    Garrett1409.71864.71764.31525.43106.169107826.47324.3
    Harford3829.74312.44082.54257.546253003.92853.42644.4
    Howard2023.51889.82068.32249.222662222.32613.82709.3
    Kent25992887.42786.43327.23335.43420.43590.39833
    Montgomery997.21050.51111.31290.91339.41527.61791.72278.5
    Prince George's971.21110.91206.21304.31314.51379.51539.31861.6
    Queen Anne's20722420.32159.52989.83280.32986.23435.45293.5
    Saint Mary's1254.11826.24817.35916.26162.36789.57006.85804.2
    Somerset4042.34168.74606.54605.45008.85009.15665.23265.9
    Talbot3772.24892.64301.34698.8491841514444.27028.9
    Washington5171.84968.96730.67318.27472.17168.45785.33511.1
    Wicomico3705.14208.34662.95569.56130.36163.56207.92863.5
    Worcester2412.22744.33149.16132.76446.16659.37509.33657

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Health Services Cost Review Commission (HSCRC), Research Level Statewide Outpatient Data Files
    Numerator Number of emergency department visits related to mental health disorders (Number of emergency department visits for which any diagnosis code was mental health disorders by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), 2007 HCUP Fact Book No. 10. AHRQ Publication No. 07-0008. These diagnoses included adjustment disorders, anxiety disorders, attention deficit disorders, disruptive behaviour disorders, mood disorders, personality disorders, schizophrenia and other psychotic disorders, suicide and intentional self-inflicted injury and miscellaneous mental disorders.)
    Denominator NCHS Vintage Bridged-Race Postcensal Population Estimates (same as DHMH Vital Statistics Administration pop estimates)
    Reporting Threshold (*) Numerator <50 OR Denominator <1000
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000; Single-year calculation age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black
    White
    Asian/ Pacific Islander
    Other

    The methodology used to identify race in the HSCRC data files changed in 2013. Therefore, data reports in 2013 and beyond may not be comparable to data reports released in earlier years.

    Data are of Maryland residents seeking care at a Maryland hospital. Data may be underreported, especially in counties contiguous to DC.

    Due to data collection issues, race categories for 2015 do not match the previous years of data

    HSCRC data prior to 3Q (3rd quarter, October) 2015 is not coded for ICD 10. It is only coded for ICD 9. HSCRC data after 3Q 2015 is only coded in ICD 10 not ICD 9. Therefore, data before and after this time period (October 2015) is incomparable. OPHI has decided that due to this SHIP will display 2015 as a "cut" in the data. 2015 data will not be displayed. Rather measures for 2014 and 2016 will be treated and displayed separately. If SHIP users require 2015 data for reporting or planning purposes, they will be directed to communicate directly with the SHIP data analyst for technical assistance.

    The methodology used to select emergency department visits in the HSCRC data files changed in 2016. Therefore, data reports in 2016 and beyond are not be comparable to data reports released in earlier years.”

 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions